linux.conf.au 2014

Perth, Western Australia - 6th to 10th January 2014

Tuesday Schedule - linux.conf.au


Tuesday 07 January 2014

Schedule is subject to change without notice.

  GGGL:WOOL Woolnough Lecture Theatre ENG:LT1 ENG:LT2 GGGL:GENTILLI Gentilli Lecture Theatre GGGL:WEBB Webb Lecture Theatre Hardware room - Physics Lab 1.28 GPB2:LT Robert Street Lecture Theatre
08:30
-
09:00
Registration
Foyer
09:00
-
10:00
Kate Chapman
Octagon [ Video ]
10:00
-
10:40
Morning tea (catered)
Foyer
  OpenStack Open Programming Miniconf Haecksen Astronomy Miniconf Multimedia and Music Miniconf Arduino Miniconf Linux Kernel
10:40
-
12:20
10:40: Welcome - Michael Still, Rackspace Australia 10:40: Keeping Current: Maintaining an internal fork by Benno Rice [ Video ] 10:40: Welcome [ Video ] 10:40: Welcome, overview, call for lightning talks - Jessica Smith [ Video ] 10:40: Automated synchronisation of unsynchronised digital recordings (Jonathan Woithe) [ Video ] 10:40: ArduPhone workshop 1 (assembly) Linux Kernel Un-Miniconf – go to venue for details [ Video ]
10:50: ICRAR projects, outreach and education - Kirsten Gottschalk [ Video ]
11:00: An introduction to OpenStack governance [ Video ] 11:00: Are You as Smart as a Geek Feminist?
11:05: USB and Android by Joel Stanley [ Video ] 11:05: A High-def lecture recording system (Mark Ellem) [ Video ]
11:30: theSkyNet POGS: The PS1 Optical Galaxy Survey - Kevin Vinsen [ Video ] 11:30: Linking outside the box - using MIDI and OSC to devirtualise the DAW studio (Euan de Kock) [ Video ]
11:35: The OpenStack Project and Moving to a Foundation - Paul Holland, Hewlett-Packard Company [ Video ] 11:35: ArduPhone workshop 2 (assembly)
11:40: Developing OQGRAPH, a tool for graph based traversal of SQL data in MariaDB by Andrew McDonnell [ Video ]
12:00: Prize Session
12:05: Transparently Programming a graph database with an Object-Graph-Mapping API by Alan Robertson [ Video ]
12:20
-
13:20
Lunch
uncatered
13:20
-
15:00
13:20: Artifice: automated billing for Ceilometer - Bruno Lago, Catalyst IT [ Video ] 13:20: Coming home: a return to PHP's roots by Adam Harvey [ Video ] 13:20: General Track Start 13:20: DistroAstro: Linux for Astronomers - Jessica Smith [ Video ] 13:20: Web Animations (Eric Willigers and Alan Cutter). [ Video ] 13:20: ArduPhone hardware - Jonathan Oxer Linux Kernel Un-Miniconf – go to venue for details
13:30: GNOME Outreach Program for Women - My Experience by Anita Kuno [ Video ]
13:45: OpenStack and the network: is there a better way? - Iain Robertson, Brocade [ Video ] 13:45: Get your PaaS into gear by Katie Miller [ Video ] 13:45: ArduPhone software - TBA
13:50: Changeover/questions
13:55: Monitor and Control in the MWA - Andrew Williams [ Video ]
14:00: Robogals Perth by Lara Antoniolli [ Video ]
14:10: How Linux.conf.au is being live streamed (TIm Ansell). [ Video ]
14:15: Adding erasure codes to OpenStack Swift - John Dickinson, Swiftstack [ Video ]
14:20: The Cobblers Children Have No Shoes: Development Tools and the Unix Philosophy by Russell Keith-Magee [ Video ] 14:20: Differences between Raspberry Pi and Arduino - Angus Gratton
14:30: Current state of diversity in the industry by Ashe Dryden
14:35: Lightning talks - Various [ Video ] 14:35: A node.js toolbox for WebRTC application development (remote presentation by Silvia Pfeiffer) [ Video ]
14:40: node.js and Arduino - Justin Mclean
14:45: A Pseudo-Random Talk on Entropy by Jim Cheetham [ Video ]
15:00
-
15:40
Afternoon tea (catered)
Foyer
15:40
-
17:20
15:40: How Did I Not Know This? Navigating OpenStack-Infra as a Developer. - Anita Kuno, HP [ Video ] 15:40: Serialisation Formats aren't Toys by Tom Eastman [ Video ] 15:40: Speaking Workshop Start 15:40: Supercomputing and Data Storage Design for the SKA - Stephen Ord [ Video ] 15:40: A Gstreamer Talk (Jan Schmidt) [ Video ] 15:40: Header versions: what does "R3" really mean? - Jonathan Oxer Linux Kernel Un-Miniconf – go to venue for details
15:45: Introduction by Karen Sandler
16:00: "But the audience won't like me!" and other myths by Elizabeth Krumbach Joseph [ Video ] 16:00: Designing PCBs for manufacture - Mitch Davis
16:05: Diablo vs Havana: How OpenStack has matured - Robert Collins HP [ Video ] 16:05: Tied to the Rails by Tim Serong [ Video ]
16:20: Changeover/questions
16:25: Desert Fireball Network - with Linux under the bonnet - Martin Cupák [ Video ]
16:30: How I learned to stop worrying and love speaking at conferences by Alice Boxhall [ Video ] 16:30: Performances and Demonstrations [ Video ] 16:30: Clockwork: reliable control for Fun and Work - Mike O'Connor
16:35: OpenStack at Canonical - Brad Marshall, Canonical [ Video ]
16:40: Open Programming Lightning Talks [ Video ]
16:50: Lightning Talks (and project showcase)
17:00: The Nova v3 API - Chris Yeoh, IBM [ Video ] 17:00: Open Discussion 17:00: Lightning talks - Various
17:05: Lightning talks - Various
17:40
-
18:40
BOFs
All Lecture Theatres
19:00
-
22:30
Speakers Dinner
Royal Perth Yacht Club - Australia II Drive, Crawley

Schedule is subject to change without notice.